Backpacking Information on Egypt

rootmaster      0

Backpacking Information on Egypt

All you need to find out about Egypt e-visa

With Egypt being among the favored holiday destinations, as well as a large number of business opportunities, it is crucial that the Visa process to be made easier.

The e-Visa to Egypt is an online travel authorization created for citizens that would like to travel to Egypt for vacation. This program speeds up the application procedure to get hold of new visas. The tourists can decide between a single or multiple-entry visa for Egypt, based on the duration of your trip.

You can acquire this Egypt e-Visa without visiting the embassy, only thru a web application. This completely new process was enforced by the Egyptian authorities.


e-visa Egypt requirements

There are several requirements that the travelers ought to bear in mind in order to be able to get the Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Egypt. Listed here are the most significant ones:

  • You should have a valid passport which won’t expire for at least 8 months.
  • Just 7 nations are visa-exempt: Malaysia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, as well as the United Arab Emirates.
  • Please be aware that there are numerous forms of visas, so you should determine if your nationality is qualified to apply for the online visa or for the one to have on arrival.
  • Once you’ve got the verification that you are able to apply for an online visa, be sure to complete the online form without mistakes.
  • Use your credit or debit card to pay the charge.
  • A main page of your passport is needed, so ensure you have a scan or image of it to upload.
  • After you get the online visa you have to print out a copy of it to present it to the Egyptian border.

What you should choose between a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa

Whether you are submitting an application for a Visa on arrival or e-Visa, you must select its type. Depending on how you prepared your trip, you can make the best option:


Single-entry Egypt Visa

This type lets a 30 days stay and are also valid for six months, starting off the issue date. When travelling with a group, one person can apply on the web for all the vacationers, but every one of them should complete and sign their own forms. This does not apply for guardians or parents, who will sign the applications for their young children.

If you intend to visit the Sinai Red Sea resorts for less than 15 days, you can do so having a visa-exempt stamp you have on arrival. Do not forget that you’ll need a single entry Visa throughout the country, though.

If you’re merely passing through Egypt and it will take less than 48 hours, you do not need to obtain a Visa.

Multiple-entry Egypt Visa

In the event you made a decision to take some trips to Egypt, you need to get the multiple-entry one. This way you can leave and come back as you please. This type of Visa cannot be acquired on arrival, so you must apply for it in advance. It will let you stay for 30 days maximum throughout a 90 day period, containing multiple entries.

In case you chose to work in Egypt and are in need of a long-term visa, first you should have a multiple-entry one. This will ease your way to apply for a work permit and return anytime needed.

Egypt Gallery:










Leave a Reply